Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy

1.0       Introduction

1.1           This website is owned and operated by Build Hollywood Ltd, a company incorporated under the Companies Acts (Company Number 02806042), and having its registered office at 15 Duncan Terrace, London, N1 8BZ. Jack Arts is a trading name of Build Hollywood Ltd. All references to ‘our’, ‘us’ or ‘we’ within this policy are deemed to refer to Build Hollywood Ltd.

1.2       We are committed to protecting your personal privacy. We provide this privacy policy to help you to understand how we collect information through this website and what we may do with any information that we obtain from you.  It should be read with our website terms and conditions of use.

1.3       Build Hollywood Ltd has notified the Information Commissioner that is acting as a data controller, as required under the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”).  Its notification is filed under number ZA023512.  Further information on the Act is on the internet at www.ico.gov.uk.

1.4       You have various rights under data protection law, including the Act and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679), in relation to the personal information which we process about you. These include rights of access, rectification, erasure and data portability as well as the right to object to processing. You have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner if you are unhappy with the way we are handling your data, although we would ask that you raise any issues with us first so that we can try to resolve your complaint (see below).

 

2.0       Our privacy commitments

2.1       We will only collect, keep, use and share Personal Data for legitimate business purposes that we explain here below, or if we’re legally required to do so.

2.2       We will be as clear and open as we can with you on what Personal Data we collect and how it will be processed.

2.3       For as long as we maintain records of your Personal Data, we will keep it up to date and protect it with appropriate safety measures.

 

3.0       General

3.1       We are committed to respecting the privacy of those who visits our website or correspond electronically with us. This Privacy Policy outlines the information we collect that is Personally Identifiable Information, how we use and store the information collected, and your rights to verify and amend the information.

3.2       By using this website, and providing us with information, you consent to its use in line with this policy.

 

4.0       Collecting Information

4.1       In operating and managing our website we may collect and use information about you and how you use our website. This may include information which you give us when completing forms on our website, registering for our newsletter, entering into transactions on our website and corresponding with us electronically with us and information which we may obtain when you visit our site.

 

5.0       Using your Information

5.1       The information we collect from you (for example, when you register for our newsletter) will be used for the following purposes: to operate, manage and develop our website;

  • to tell you about our products and services;
  • to tell you about other products and services which we think will be of interest to you;
  • to enter into and perform contracts with you;
  • to inform you about changes to our website

5.2       If you are already a client of ours, we may contact you by e-mail or SMS to tell you about products and services that are similar to those which you have told us previously that you are interested in.

5.3       If you are a new client, we will only contact you by SMS if you have agreed to this.

5.4       We may also allow carefully selected third parties to tell you about their goods and services which we think will be of interest to you.  However, we will only do so where you have agreed to this.

 

6.0       Other information that we collect

6.1       When you visit the site, we log the IP address of the machine you used to access our site with. The IP address is a unique number that is used on the Internet to identify a unique computer for the purposes of allowing computers to communicate with each other. The legal basis for collecting and processing this personal data is to be able to operate our website and provide you with access to the pages you wish to access. For further information please read our Cookies Policy.

 

7.0       Cookies

7.1       We use cookies (small text files which are transferred to your browser by the Site) to identify data traffic patterns, personalise contents and support security. The cookies we use are described in more detail in our Cookie Policy.

They do not provide any information which might disclose the identity of a specific person but they may potentially identify your computer, your browser and your internet settings. You may change the storing of cookies in your browser settings at any time by selecting the function “accept no cookies”. However, disabling essential cookies may result in you no longer be able to use the entire functionality of the Sites. For further information please read our Cookie Policy.

 

8.0       Google Analytics

8.1       Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”) also places cookies on your computer, to enable Google to provide us with activity reports relating to the Site. Google uses this data only to provide us with information on how users use the Site and does not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. The information generated by Google cookies about your use of the platform (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. You may refuse these cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser or by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB. For further information on cookies, please read our Cookie Policy.

 

9.0       Security

9.1       We take the security of any information we hold very seriously, and will always implement security measures that are in line with, or exceed current best practices and recommendations. We maintain technical and physical safeguards that are designed to protect the security and integrity of your Personal Data, and to guard it against accidental or unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure to unauthorised third parties. These measures include device encryption, firewalls and virus checking procedures.

9.2       Where we keep Personal Data files on local devices these devices are protected and accessible only to authorised Build Hollywood Ltd employees.

9.3       We will maintain records of your Personal Data for as long as you remain:

  • a registered subscriber to our mailing list;
  • for as long as is necessary to provide our services to you.

9.4       If you have not opened any email communication from a Build Hollywood Ltd brand and/or trading name or interacted in any other way with our brands or trading names for 36 months we will regard you as an inactive subscriber and delete your details from our records except where retention is necessary to enable us to enforce our legal rights, or to protect the rights, property or safety of our employees.

 

10.0     Your Rights in Relation to Personal Data

10.1     You can unsubscribe from our marketing communications at any time by following the link in the footer of the last email you received from one of our brands (“Unsubscribe”).

 

11.0     Amendments to data

11.1     If you would like to know what information we hold about you or if you have any other queries or complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy, or this website , our contact details are as follows:

Build Hollywood Ltd, 15 Duncan Terrace, London N1 8BZ.
contact@buildhollywood.co.uk

11.2     If you wish to view, delete or amend any of the information we hold on you, this can be done by contacting us through the website, or by writing to us at the address provided above. We will not charge for amending or deleting personal information.

 

12.0     Holding your information

12.1     The information that we collect about you or receive from you may be transferred and held outside the European Economic Area. It may be handled by our service providers, for example to process your order or payment details.  By providing us with such information or allowing us to collect such information, you agree to the use of the information in this way. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that this information is treated securely and in keeping with this Privacy Policy.

 

13.0     Disclosing your information

13.1     Build Hollywood Ltd will not pass your information to any third party without your prior authorisation. Where you do provide such consent, we may disclose information we hold about to you as follows:

  • to members of our group of companies;
  • where we are permitted or required to do so by law;
  • to enforce any contract we have with you;
  • to identify or prevent fraud or report crime;
  • to a prospective purchaser of our business or assets

13.2     Where information is collected on our behalf by third parties (such as for the purposes of surveys), we will ensure that they comply with our policy as outlined in this document.

 

14.0     Direct marketing

14.1     Build Hollywood Ltd will only ever contact you with marketing information where you have requested to receive it. If at any time you do not wish to receive such information, then you may ask us to amend our records appropriately (see section on Amendments to Data).

 

15.0     Third party links

15.1     Our website may contain links to and from other websites. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites and so you should always read their Privacy Policies when using such websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of other websites.

 

16.0     Changes to this Privacy Policy

16.1     From time to time, we may make changes to this Privacy Policy and associated Cookies Policy. The amended Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy will appear on this page. By continuing to use our website you will be deemed to have agreed to any changes which we make to this Privacy Policy and the Cookies Policy. We recommend, therefore, that you do review this Privacy Policy and the Cookies Policy on a regular basis.

 

17.0     Further Information

17.1     If you require further information or have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, then please contact us the postal address above or at:
contact@buildhollywood.co.uk

Cookies Policy

1.0       Introduction

1.1       This cookies policy (“the Cookies Policy”) is produced by Build Hollywood Ltd, a company incorporated under the Companies Acts (Company Number 02806042), and having its registered office at 15 Duncan Terrace, London, N1 8BZ. Jack Arts is a trading name of Build Hollywood Ltd. All references to ‘our’, ‘us’ or ‘we’ within the Cookies Policy are deemed to refer to Build Hollywood Ltd. We uses cookies on www.jackarts.co.uk website (the “Service”). By using the Service, you consent to the use of cookies.

1.2       Our Cookies Policy explains what cookies are and how we use cookies, for example: to collect information about your computer, IP address and browser to record aggregate statistical information about visitors to our website; our visitors’ use of our website and also how they use the internet through the use of cookies i.e. files which are held on your computer’s hard drive; how third-parties we may partner with may use cookies on the Service; your choices regarding cookies and further information about cookies.

 

2.0       What are cookies?

2.1       Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Service or a third-party to recognise you and make your next visit easier and the Service more useful to you. Cookies can be “persistent” or “session” cookies. Persistent cookies remain on your personal computer or mobile device when you go offline, while session cookies are deleted as soon as you close your web browser.

 

3.0       How Build Hollywood Ltd uses Cookies and IP addresses

3.1       When you use and access the Service, we may collect information about your computer, IP address and browser to aggregate statistical information about visitors to our website, and the use which they make of our website. This is not personally identifiable information and so does not identify you or any other individuals.

3.2       We may also  collect information about your use of the internet through the use of cookies i.e. files which are held on your computer hard drive.

3.3       We use cookies for the following purposes: To enable certain functions of the Service; and to improve our website and provide a service better tailored for you.

3.4       We use both session and persistent cookies on the Service and we use different types of cookies to run the Service.

3.5       Essential cookies. We may use essential cookies to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts.

3.6       The table below explains the cookies which our Site uses together with information about the purposes for which they are used and where you can learn more about them.

Title of cookie Technical name of cookie Purpose of cookie
Google Analytics _ga These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

4.0       What are your choices regarding cookies?

4.1       You can decline or delete cookies from your computer by adjusting your browser settings.  However, if you do so you may be unable to access certain parts of our website.  You should also be aware that if you do not adjust your browser to reject cookies, cookies will be set on your computer.  Advertisers on our website may also use cookies and you should be aware that we do not control the use of such cookies.

4.1       To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

4.2       To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

5.0       Third party links

5.1       Our website may contain links to and from other websites. Our Cookies Policy does not apply to those websites and so you should always read their Cookies Policies when using such websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy and/or cookies practices of other websites.

 

6.0       Changes to the Cookies Policy

6.1       From time to time, we may make changes to this Cookie Policy and associated Privacy Policy. The amended Cookies Policy and Privacy Policy will appear on this page. By continuing to use our website you will be deemed to have agreed to any changes which we make to this Cookies Policy and the Privacy Policy. We recommend, therefore, that you do review this Cookies Policy and the Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

 

7.0       Further Information

7.1       If you require further information or have any questions regarding this Cookies Policy, then please contact us by post or e-mail as follows:

Build Hollywood Ltd, 15 Duncan Terrace, London N1 8BZ
contact@buildhollywood.co.uk

Top